Tuesday, April 21, 2009
[…] Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Defining “Illegal Activities” for Whistleblowers

Today, the Tennessee Court of Appeals issued a decision that addresses what are "illegal activities" as meant by the Tennessee whistleblower statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. The statute defines "illegal activities" as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." That leaves a lot of room for interpretation and Tennessee courts have fleshed in some of answers.

The court of appeals' decisions agree on several important points. First, does the activity, as reported violate a "regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare."